I wasn't able to pass off the Cappie duties for this year yet I have favorites I want to nominate so I'm going to go ahead and run them again myself. 

Here are the categories:

Best Writer

Best Artist

Most Underrated Writer

Most Underrated Artist

Best Self-Contained Story (Single Issue or One-Shot)

Best Story Arc

Best Limited Series

Best Ongoing Series

Best New Title

Most Underrated Title

Best Original Graphic Novel

Best Reprint or Archive

Best Male Character

Best Female Character

Best Villain

Best New Character

Best Supporting Character

Best Team

Biggest In-Story Surprise

Best Cover

Best Character Recovery

Best Superhero/Comic Book Story in Another Media

Best Comic Book Adaptation/Licensed Property

RIP Award (for Fictional Characters)

Best Publisher

Here are the rules:

1. Anyone can nominate, anyone can vote.  All you need is an active Captain Comics Round Table account that allows you to post.  If you don't have one yet, you can easily sign up for one.

2. You are allowed to nominate up to 2 suggestions per category.  You are not required to nominate in every category.  In other words, you can nominate 0, 1 or 2 options per award. 

3. The awards are for work in 2015 (though there's a little bit of leeway for new series, mini-series and story arcs that cross over multiple calendar years).

4. The nomination thread will stay open for at least a week.  Depending on my availability, I may open the polls as early as next week, Friday, January 29 but I'm not making any promises.

5. Most importantly: Have fun!

Views: 206

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Thanks for doing this Chris. I have a few ideas but I need to double check release dates before I post.

Here's a few of my picks. I'll try to fill in some of the blanks later if I get time.

Best Writer
Alan Moore (Crossed + 100)
Tom King (Omega Men)

Best Artist
Clayton Crain (Rai)
Gabriel Andrade (Crossed + 100)

Most Underrated Artist
Michael Lark (Lazarus)

Best Story Arc
Avengers “Time Runs Out”

Best Limited Series
Multiversity

Best Ongoing Series
Imperium
Lazarus

Best New Title
Omega Men
Ultimates

Best Female Character
Forever Carlyle (Lazarus)

Best Villain
Toyo Harada (Imperium)

Best Supporting Character
Major Mech/Sunlight on Snow (Imperium)

Best Team
Ultimates

Best Superhero/Comic Book Story in Another Media
Jessica Jones (Netflix)
Daredevil (Netflix)


Chris, thanks for doing this again. I'll try to get my nominations in tomorrow.

I haven't totally filled out my nominations, but here's what I have so far.

Best Writer

Ed Brubaker (The Fade Out, Velvet)

Conner/Palmiotti (Starfire, Harley Quinn and associated titles)

Best Artist

Sean Phillips (The Fade Out)

Babs Tarr (Batgirl)

Most Underrated Writer

Alex DeCampi (No Mercy, Archie vs Predator)

Scholly Fisch (Scooby-Doo Team-Up)

Most Underrated Artist

Barnaby Bagenda (Omega Men)

Matthew Roberts (Manifest Destiny)

Best Self-Contained Story (Single Issue or One-Shot)

Superman 39 -- powerless.

The Lipstick Incident (Archie 4)

Best Story Arc

The Bullet's Kiss (Black Hood 1-6)
Perihelion (The Fuse 13-18)

Best Limited Series

The Twilight Children

Sandman Overture

Best Ongoing Series

Astro City
The Fade Out (All of the Brubaker/Phillips series are limited, but they hardly ever say the length up front, which puts them in the ongoing category)

 

Best New Title

No Mercy
Paper Girls

Most Underrated Title

Scooby-Doo Team-Up

Best Original Graphic Novel

The Sculptor (Scott McCloud)

Lulu Anew (Etienne Davodeau)

Best Reprint or Archive

Creepy By Alex Toth

Popeye Classics

Best Male Character

Big Shot (Secret Six)

Learoyd (Autumnlands)

Best Female Character

Det. Klementina Ristovich (The Fuse)

Bandette

Best Villain

Brodsky (The Fade Out)

Best New Character

Beth Ross (Prez)

Greg Hettinger (The Black Hood)

Best Supporting Character

Gil (The Fade Out)

Dawn (Silver Surfer)

Best Team

Secret Six

Gang of Harleys

Biggest In-Story Surprise

Big Shot's real identity (Secret Six)
The end of Superman 38 (reveals his ID to Jimmy)

Best Cover

Catwoman/Tweety Bird variant (Catwoman 46, Darwyn Cooke)

Best Character Recovery

Starfire

Archie 

Best Superhero/Comic Book Story in Another Media

The Flash

Agent Carter

Best Comic Book Adaptation/Licensed Property

Scooby-Doo Team-Up

RIP Award (for Fictional Characters)

Kip Burland (The previous Black Hood)

Best Publisher

Image
Vertigo (If they can be treated as a separate publisher from DC; if not, they're not enough to lift DC out of the sorry state it's in)

Best Writer: Rick Remender, Mark Waid

Best Artist: Sean Murphy, Fiona Staples

Most Underrated Writer: Robert Venditti

Most Underrated Artist: Wes Craig

Best Self-Contained Story (Single Issue or One-Shot): Astro City #26 (20th Anniversary Issue)

Best Story Arc: "The Hunt" (Bloodshot Reborn #6-9), "Goddess of Thunder" (Thor #1-8)

Best Limited Series: Chrononauts, The Valiant

Best Ongoing Series: Saga, Thor/Mighty Thor

Best New Title: Archie, Tokyo Ghost

Most Underrated Title: Bloodshot Reborn, Starfire

Best Reprint or Archive: Showa 1953-1989, Tales of the Batman: Len Wein

Best Male Character: Archie Andrews

Best Female Character: Starfire, Thor

Best Villain: Darth Vader, Loki

Best New Character: Aphra (Darth Vader), Debbie Decay (Tokyo Ghost) 

Best Supporting Character: Jughead Jones

Best Team: All-New Avengers, Guardians of the Galaxy

Biggest In-Story Surprise: The New Thor is Jane Foster (Thor #8)

Best Cover: Deadly Class #13, Starfire #6 Looney Tunes variant

Best Character Recovery: Archie, Bloodshot

Best Superhero/Comic Book Story in Another Media: Agent Carter, iZombie

Best Comic Book Adaptation/Licensed Property: Back to the Future, Star Wars

RIP Award (for Fictional Characters): Maria (Deadly Class)

Best Publisher: Image, Valiant

It doesn't look like I'm going to be able to post the polls this weekend so you have a few more days to post nominations. 

Oh, I totally blanked on iZombie! Thanks for nominating that!

Best Writer: Greg Ruka, Kieron Gillen

Best Artist: Jamie McKelvie, Nikola Scott

Most Underrated Writer: Kelly Thompson

Most Underrated Artist: Nikola Scott, Stjepan Sejic

Best Self-Contained Story: Hank Johnson Agent of Hydra

Best Limited Series: Death's Vigil

Best Ongoing Series: The Wicked and The Divine

Best New Title: Black Magick

Best Original Graphic Novel: Heart In A Box by Kelly Thompson and Meredith McClaren

Best Cover: The Sandman Overture #6 J.H. Williams III, Planet Hulk #1 Michael del Mundo

If I only nominated one or not at all in something it's because my choice was already done by someone else especially the best team or character choices.

Reply to Discussion

RSS

Welcome!

No flame wars. No trolls. But a lot of really smart people.The Captain Comics Round Table tries to be the friendliest and most accurate comics website on the Internet.

SOME ESSENTIALS:

RULES OF THE ROUND TABLE

MODERATORS

SMILIES FOLDER

TIPS ON USING THE BOARD

FOLLOW US:

OUR COLUMNISTS:

Groups

© 2020   Captain Comics, board content ©2013 Andrew Smith   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service